The Navigation Easement and Unjust Compensation, 15 J. Marshall L. Rev. 357 (1982)
[…] POST-RANDS After the passage of section 111, one federal court, with an almost audible sigh of relief, vacated its own earlier ruling which 19. The Daniel Ball, 77 U.S. 557, 563 (1870). 20. See Kaiser Aetna v. United States, 444 U.S. 164 (1979); United States v. Appalachian Electric Power Co., 311 U.S. 377 (1940). Perhaps the test is whether a stream is "navigable enough to float a Supreme Court opinion." The Navigation Servitude, supra note 6, at 503 n River and Harbor Act of 1970, 111, 33 U.S.C. 595(a) (1980). 22. Section 111 reads in full: In all cases where real property shall be taken by the United States for the public use in connection with any improvement of rivers, harbors, canals, or waterways of the United States, and in all condemnation proceedings by the United States to acquire lands or easements for such improvements, the compensation to be paid for real property taken by the United States above the normal high water mark of navigable waters of the United States shall be the fair market value of such real property based upon all uses to which such real property may reasonably be put, including its highest and