The Navigation Easement and Unjust Compensation, 15 J. Marshall L. Rev. 357 (1982)
[…] The Court then qualified its conclusion by reiterating the fact that it never held that a navigational servitude creates a blanket exception to the "Takings Clause" 52 whenever Congress exercises its Commerce Clause authority to promote navigation. 53 Carried to its ultimate conclusion, Justice Rehnquist, U.S. 164 (1979). 48. The Corps of Engineers had acquiesced to the dredging without requiring a permit. Id. at Rivers and Harbors Appropriation Act of 1899, 10, 33 U.S.C. 403 (1980), provides: The creation of any obstruction not affirmatively authorized by Congress, to the navigable capacity of any of the waters of the United States is hereby prohibited; and it shall not be lawful to build or commence the building of any wharf, pier, dolphin, boom, weir, breakwater, bulkhead, jetty, or other structures in any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, navigable river, or other water of the United States, outside established harbor lines, or where no harbor lines have been established, except on plans recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of War [Secretary of Army]; and it shall not be lawful to excavate or fill, or in any manner to alter or modify the course, location, condition, or capacity of, any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, lake, harbor or refuge, or inclosure within the limits of any breakwater, or of the channel of any navigable water of the United States, unless the work has been recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of War [Secretary of the Army] prior to the beginning the same. The Kaiser Aetna Court ignored Section At the time of trial approximately 22,000 persons were living in the marina-style community surrounding the pond. Kaiser Aetna v. United States, 444 U.S. 164, 167 (1979).