JURISDICTION AND ITS IMPACT ON STATE POWERS
[…] Virginia, 188 Va. 877, 51 S.E. 2d 263 (1949), affd. on questions of due process concerning acquisition of jurisdiction, 339 U.S The third act, 46 STAr (1931) 7 U.S.C. 269, authorizes the Secretary of Agriculture "to cooperate with State officials... but the power, jurisdiction, and authority conferred upon [him]... shall be exclusive with respect to all persons securing a license hereunder so long as said license remains in effect." Under this last statute federal control displaces hostile state control, In re Farmers Cooperative Ass'n., 69 S.D. 191, 8 N.W. 2d 557 (1943), although the act evinces an intention to cooperate with state officials, Merchants Exchange of St. Louis v. Missouri ex. rel.