Nos , UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE TENTH CIRCUIT
[…] (S is as follows:) [S. 1236, 79th Cong., 1st sess.] A BILL To promote the development of oil and gas on the public domain and on lands acquired for the Appalachian National Forest, and for other purposes Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 1 of the Act approved February 25, 1920 (41 Stat. 437; U. S. C., title 30, sec. 181), as amended, is amended by striking out the words "lands acquired under the Act known as the Appalachian Forest Act, approved March 1, 1911, and." SEC. 2. Sections 17, 27, 30, and 36, respectively, of the Act approved February 25, 1920 (41 Stat. 437; U. S. C., title 30, sees. 226, 184, 187, and 192), as amended, are amended to read as follows: "SEC. 17. All lands subject to disposition under this Act which are known or believed to contain oil or gas deposits may be leased by the Secretary of the Interior. When the lands to be leased are within any known geological structure of a producing oil or gas field, they shall be leased to the highest responsible qualified bidder by competitive bidding under general regulations, in units of not exceeding six hundred and forty acres, which shall be as nearly compact In form as possible, and any lease so obtained shall be excepted in determining holdings or control under the acreage limitation provisions of any section of this Act. Such leases shall be for a period of ten years and so long thereafter as oil or gas is produced in paying quantities and shall be conditioned upon the payment by the lessee of such bonus as may be accepted and of such royalty as may be fixed in the lease, which shall be not less than 122 per centum in amount or value of the production. When the lands to be leased are not within any known geological structure of a producing oil or gas field, the person first making application for the lease who is qualified to hold a lease under this Act Addendum 065 1