) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) )
[…] Turnover is clearly ripe, as all construction costs are 18

26 Case 9:14-cv DLC Document 21 Filed 08/28/14 Page 26 of 29 repaid, and it is clearly mandatory. That is all that is needed to find a likelihood of prevailing on the merits. b. Transfer of Land from Fee ownership to Trust. Counts 2 and 5 of the Amended Complaint seek declaratory and injunctive relief stopping the U.S. from continuing to transfer land under the Project and irrigated by it that is owned in fee into trust status. This violates the congressional prohibition in 25 U.S.C. 463(a), a key part of the Indian Reorganization Act of 1934, codified at 25 U.S.C It reads in full: The Secretary of the Interior, if he shall find it to be in the public interest, is authorized to restore to tribal ownership the remaining surplus lands of any Indian reservation heretofore opened, or authorized to be opened, to sale, or any other form of disposal by Presidential proclamation, or by any of the public-land laws of the United States: Provided, however, That valid rights or claims of any persons to any lands so withdrawn existing on the date of the withdrawal shall not be affected by this Act: Provided further, That this section shall not apply to lands within any reclamation project heretofore authorized in any Indian reservation. 25 U.S.C. 463(a) (emphasis added.) In this section, Congress authorized the Secretary of Interior to restore surplus lands within reservations to tribal ownership. But it also specifically protected not only valid rights or claims of any person to reservation lands but it also excluded, explicitly, lands within any reclamation project heretofore authorized in any Indian reservation. Id. 19

27 Case 9:14-cv DLC Document 21 Filed 08/28/14 Page 27 of 29 The Flathead Project is a reclamation project. Despite this congressional prohibition, the United States has been transferring land from fee to trust.