ADMINISTRATIVE LAW INTERPRETING 30 U.S.C. SECTION 902(f )(2): WHAT ARE THE "CRITERIA" OF THE BLACK LUNG AMENDMENT OF 1977?
[…] A. Halon v. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs 7S On August 28,.1974, Mrs. Bertha Kubilus, the widow of a man who had been a coal miner for approximately eight years, filed a claim with the Secretary of HEW under Part B of the Black Lung Benefits F.2d 327 (4th Cir. 1987), cert. granted, 108 S. Ct (1988); Kyle v. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, 819 F.2d 139 (6th Cir. 1987), petition for cert. filed, 56 U.S.L.W (U.S. Dec. 21, 1987) (No ); Coughlan V. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, 757 F.2d 966 (8th Cir. 1985) U.S.C. 902(f)(2) (1982) reads: Criteria applied by the Secretary of Labor in the case of (A) any claim which is subject to review by the Secretary of... [HEW], or subject to a detennination by the Secretary of Labor, under section 945(a) of this title; (B) any claim which is subject to review by the Secretary of Labor under section 945(b) of this title; and (C) any claim filed on or before the effective date of regulations promulgated under this subsection by the Secretary of Labor; shall not be more restrictive than the criteria applicable to a claim filed on June 30, 197~, whether or not the final disposition of any such claim occurs after the date of such promulgation of regulations by the Secretary of Labor. <. Id. (emphasis added). 72. See 2 J.G. SUTHERLAND, STATUTES AND STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION 366, at 698 (J. Lewis 2d ed. 1904).