1977 Amendments to the Administrative Procedure Act
[…] See Fla. SB 553 (1977). 90. When SB 553 was passed by the senate, it contained only the standing provision which was later to become 11.60(2)(i), Florida Statutes. All of the other provisions of ch , Laws of Florida, including the rulemaking and noticing exemptions, as well as the comptroller's exemption discussed supra, were added via amendment in the house. See FLA. H.R. JouR , , (Reg. Sess. 1977).

19 460 FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 6:443 in new paragraph (i) of subsection (2) of section 11.60, Florida Statutes, states: (2) The committee shall: (i) Have standing to seek review in the courts of the state, on behalf of the Legislature or the citizens of Florida, of the validity or invalidity of any administrative rule to which the committee has voted an objection and which has not been withdrawn, modified, repealed, or amended to meet the objection. Judicial review under this paragraph shall not be initiated until the Governor and the agency head of the agency [making the rule to which the committee has objected] have been notified of the committee's proposed action and have been given a reasonable opportunity for consultation with the committee. The committee is hereby authorized to expend public funds from its appropriation for the purpose of seeking judicial review. The provisions of the new law are simple and straightforward, but arguably they are unconstitutional and violative of the separation of powers which is guaranteed by article II, section 3 of the Florida Constitution."