~upr~m~ (~ourt of th~ ~[niteb
[…] See, Bay Mills, 134 S.Ct. at 2042 (Sotomayor J., concurring) ("Tribes are domestic governments[.]"); Turner v. U.S., 248 U.S. 354, 355 (1919) (An Indian tribe had its "own system of laws, and a government with the usual branches, executive, legislative, and judicial."); see also, In re Russell, 293 B.R. at 40 ("Indeed, if [Indian tribes] were not sovereign governments, they would not enjoy sovereign immunity at all."). In fact, Congress refers to Indian tribes as "governments" throughout the United States Code. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. 3797u-6(b) ("Unless one or more applications submitted by any State or unit of local government within such state (other than an Indian tribe)..."); 43 U.S.C. 373b(c)(2) ("The Secretary of the