2 7 'l0ia8. CLERK OF C9URTT S^JP^?FlU1F COOAT A. " f 9)^19 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF OHIO. THE STATE OF OHIO ex rel. RHONDA L. COLVIN, et al. vs.
[…] A. Adopting Relators' Position Would Result in Ohio Violatine The Voting Riehts Act of 1970 The United States Congress made very specific findings when it passed the Voting Rights Act. For example, Congress found that durational residency requirements as a precondition to voting for President and Vice President and a lack of absentee voting opportunities deny and abridge the constitutional right to vote, to travel, and to equally access the franchise regardless of the method of voting. 42 U.S.C. 1973aa-1(a). Congress further found that a durational residency requirement "does not bear a reasonable relationship to any compelling State interest in the conduct of presidential elections." 42 U.S.C. 1973aa-l(a). Because of these findings, the Voting Rights Act, pursuant to Congress' power to make regulations for federal elections, set minimum standards for, among other things, absentee registration and absentee voting in Presidential elections: 42 U.S.C. 1973aa-l(b).