COMMENT: Lujan v. Defenders of Wildlife: The Need for a Univorm Approach to Extraterritoriality
[…] For example, section 1531(a)(4), which enacts various international environmental treaties, states that "the United States has pledged itself as a sovereign state in the international community to conserve to the extent practicable" species of fish and wildlife throughout the world; 67 section 1532(6) defines the term "endangered species" without any reference or limitations to specific geographic regions; 6 8 section 1537, titled International Cooperation, dictates that, "as a demonstration of the commitment of the United States to the worldwide protection of endangered species" the President may provide foreign countries with assistance in the development and management of conservation programs;' 9 and section 1538 prohibits trade in any species listed pursuant to section In addition to analyzing the statute's plain language, the district court also found that the