The NLRB Takes Notice to the Max in Paramax
[…] This article is not an addendum to my dissent in Paramax and I do not wish to revisit in detail the majority's arguments. I agree with a large part of the majority's discussion of the legislative and judicial background. I believe, however, that a fuller picture of that history and precedent will reveal far less "confusion" over the nature of union-security provisions and a clearer sense of the limits placed on the Board's authority to "fix" undesirable union conduct in areas Congress has not regulated U.S.C. 157 (1988) provides: Employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection, and shall also have the right to refrain from any or all of such activities except to the extent that such a right may be affected by an agreement requiring membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment as authorized in section 8(a)(3). The original Wagner Act endowed employees only with the positive rights to self-organization listed above. Section 7 was amended in 1947 by the Taft-Hartley Act to add protection of employees' right to refrain from such activity. 10