No LITTLE RIVER BAND OF OTTAWA INDIANS TRIBAL GOVERNMENT, Petitioner, v. NATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS BOARD, Respondent.
[…] And through enactments such as the Indian Financing Act, 25 U.S.C. 1451, and IGRA, 25 U.S.C et seq., Congress has sought to facilitate, among other things, the development of tribal enterprises on tribal lands as a means of improving the economic circumstances and stability of tribal communities. See, e.g., 25 C.F.R , 101.2(b)(l) (authorizing loans "[t]o eligible tribes... to finance economic enterprises operated for profit, the operation of which will contribute to the improvement of the economy of a reservation and/or the members thereon''); 25 U.S.C. 2702(1) (IGRA intended "to provide a statutory basis for the operation of gaming by Indian tribes as a means of promoting tribal economic development, self-sufficiency, and strong tribal governments''). The executive and judicial branches have likewise strongly supported tribal self-government.