Negotiation Impasses: The Road to Resolution
[…] Responding to the needs of these parties, however, the Panel amended its rules and regulations by including provisions for the expeditious handling of requests for approval of binding arbitration procedures already contained in the parties' negoquestions concerning a party's duty to bargain over a proposal. Id. $8 In two recent cases, the Panel asserted its jurisdiction even though questions concerning negotiability existed concerning some of the issues at impasse. For a discussion of these cases, see infra notes and accompanying text. 5 U.S.C. 7135(a) (1978) provides: (a) Nothing contained in this chapter shall preclude... (1) the renewal or continuation of an exclusive recognition, certification of an exclusive representative, or a lawful agreement between an agency and an exclusive representative of its employees, which is entered into before the effective date of this chapter. Exec. Order No , 5 WEEKLY COMP. PRES. Doc (Oct. 29, 1969) contained a similar provision which provided for the continuation of lawful agreements entered into by an agency and a representative of its employees before the effective date of Exec. Order No (January 17, 1962).