Negotiation Impasses: The Road to Resolution
[…] The composition and function of the Federal Service Impasses Panel are discussed below. The Federal Service Labor-Management Relations Statute also permits the use of informational picketing which does not interfere with an agency's operations. 5 U.S.C. 7116(b) (1978). 5 U.S.C. 7119(b) (1978) provides: If voluntary arrangements, including the services of the Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service (FMCS) or any other third-party mediation, fail to resolve a negotiation impasse... (1) either party may request the Federal Service Impasses Panel to consider the matter, or (2) the parties may agree to adopt a procedure for binding arbitration of the negotiation impasse, but only if the procedure is approved by the Panel. 5 U.S.C. 7119(c)(1) (1978). 1o Id. " 29 C.F.R (1980).