The Monumental Legacy of the Antiquities Act of 1906
[…] Id. In 1924, Stephen Mather, the Director of the National Park Service, proposed creation of a 200,000- acre Cliff Cities National Park that would include Bandelier and much more national forest land. Id. Eventually, the Forest Service reluctantly agreed to transfer jurisdiction over a slightly enlarged 26,000-acre monument to the National Park Service. Proclamation No. 1991, 47 Stat (1932); ROTHMAN, supra note 22, at so ROTHMAN, supra note 22, at Act of Aug. 25, 1916, ch. 408, 39 Stat w3 H.R , 64th Cong. (1916), reprinted in H.R. REP. No , at 1 (1916). a04 16 U.S.C. 2 (2000). This section also provides that for monuments "contiguous to national forests the Secretary of Agriculture may cooperate with [the] National Park Service to such extent as may be requested by the Secretary of the Interior." Id. w 16 U.S.C. 3 (2000). As noted previously, the statute also requires management of all monuments for conservation purposes and "by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations."