Political Speech and Association Rights after Knox v. Seiu, Local 1000
[…] Federal Election Commission in January 2013 shows that in the election cycle preceding the November 2012 cycle, Business (concededly an amorphous category) made 59% of its total contributions to Republicans and 41% to Democrats, while Labor made only 9% to Republicans and 91% to Democrats Overview: Business-Labor-Ideology Split in PAC & Individual Donations to Candidates, Parties Super PACs and Outside Spending Groups, OPENSECRETS.ORC, php (last visited Jan. 24, 2013). 12 A bargaining unit is a group of employees of a single employer sharing a community of interest regarding working conditions. 29 U.S.C. 159(a) (2006) ("Representatives designated or selected for the purposes of collective bargaining by the majority of the employees in a unit appropriate for such proposes, shall be the exclusive representatives of all the employees in such unit for the purposes of collective bargaining in respect to rates of pay, wages, hours of employment, or other conditions of employment..); see Emporium Capwell Co. v. W. Addition Cmty. Org., 420 U.S. 50, 62 (1975). 13 See Emporium Capwell 420 U.S. at 62, 67.