"They Saw a Protest": Cognitive Illiberalism and the Speech-Conduct Distinction
[…] However, the parties were described as disagree[ing] about whose position the video most supports: the position of the police officers, who assert that the protestors were intimidating, interfering, obstructing or threatening people trying to enter the abortion clinic campus recruitment center; or the position of the protestors, who say they were merely expressing their views in a lawful manner. Deciding who is right is the task for you as a member of the jury, the vignette stated. Subjects were then instructed to view the video. 88. Section 248 of the Act provides: (a) Prohibited Activities. Whoever (1) by force or threat of force or by physical obstruction, intentionally injures, intimidates or interferes with or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with any person because that person is or has been, or in order to intimidate such person or any other person or any class of persons from, obtaining or providing reproductive health services [is subject to criminal and civil penalties]. 18 U.S.C. 248(a)(1) (2006). 89. The Freedom to Serve Act of 2008 bill read: (a) Whoever (1) by force or threat of force or by physical obstruction, injures, intimidates or interferes with or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with any person because that person is or has been providing Federal or State military recruiting service. H.R. 6023, 110th Cong. 3(a) (2008) (internal quotation marks omitted). 90. In Hill v.