Climate Change and Tribal Water Rights: Removing Barriers to Adaptation Strategies
[…] If one of the hallmarks of water marketing as an adaptive strategy is that markets "allow for continuous adjustment without central intervention,""' then tribal water marketing too often lacks that core value. A few of the settlement acts, for example, limit the tribes in the water sources they may tap for water marketing The Indian Long-Term Leasing Act appears to authorize water use by a lessee of tribal land. 25 U.S.C. 415 (authorizing surface leases for a variety of purposes, "including the development or utilization of natural resources in connection with operations under such leases") Several of these specify that the Secretary of the Interior must approve the water marketing. See, eg., Taos Pueblo Indian Water Rights Settlement Act of 2010, Pub. L. No , 506(e), 124 Stat. 3064; Northern Cheyenne Indian Reserved Water Rights Settlement Act of 1992, Pub.