(Mis)Attribution Symposium: Government Speech
[…] In so doing, the Government has not discriminated on the basis of viewpoint; it has merely chosen to fund one activity to the exclusion of the other Luther v. Borden, 48 U.S. 1 (1849), is sometimes cited for the proposition that Guarantee Clause questions-pertaining to Article IV, Section 4, "[Ihe United States shall guarantee to every State in this Union a republican form of govemment"-are nonjusticiable. Luther dealt with an unusual and narrow set of facts, though, and can't by itself be understood as precluding all judicial recourse under the Guarantee Clause. See Baker v. Carr, 369 U.S. 186, (1962). 90. See United States v.