Tribal Efforts to Comply with VAWA's Full Faith and Credit Requirements: A Response to Sandra Schmieder
[…] Schmieder footnotes her assertion about Congress's grant of jurisdiction to Title 18 United States Code Section 2265(e), a subsection that was part of the VAWA amendments. In that subsection, Congress declared that "tribal court[s] shall have full civil jurisdiction to enforce protection orders, including authority to enforce any orders through civil contempt proceedings, exclusion of violators from Indian lands, and other appropriate mechanisms, in matters arising within the authority of the tribe." 19 This amendment became necessary as a result of an ambiguity in VAWA's original full faith and credit requirements.