DePaul Journal of Art, Technology & Intellectual Property Law
[…] Unfortunately, however, Congress has not acted to preserve an equally important part of the nation's heritage-its intangible cultural heritage. Nevertheless, despite the lack of national action taken on behalf of intangible cultural heritage, many countries throughout the world have recently begun to U.S.C. 470aa (2000); see also PATTY GERSTENBLITH, ART, CULTURAL HERITAGE, AND THE LAW 617 (2004) (explaining that ARPA was enacted to remedy perceived deficiencies in the Antiquities Act.) Though ARPA essentially supersedes the Antiquities Act, the Antiquities Act remains valid law U.S.C. 470aa(a)(l) U.S.C. 470bb(l) (emphasis added). The Act notes that the term "archeological resource" includes objects like "pottery, basketry, bottles, weapons, weapon projectiles, tools, structures or portions of structures, pit houses, rock paintings, rock carvings, intaglios, graves, human skeletal materials, or any portion or piece of any of the foregoing items." Id. Notably, the Act contains an age requirement specifying that "[n]o item shall be treated as an archaeological resource under regulations under this paragraph unless such item is at least 100 years of age." Id U.S.C. 470cc(a).