DePaul Journal of Art, Technology & Intellectual Property Law
[…] interest that are situated upon the lands owned or controlled by the Government of the United States." 52 The goal of the Act is to protect tangible heritage by regulating archeological sites and by controlling the disposition of historical objects. 3 In particular, the U.S.C (2000); see also Mary Lynn Murphy, Assessing NAGPRA: Analysis of its Success From a Historical Perspective, 25 SETON HALL LEGISLATIVE J. 499, (2001) (noting that "[t]he Antiquities Act of 1906 was one of the first laws passed by Congress to protect the physical cultural property of indigenous cultures) (emphasis added) U.S.C U.S.C. 432 specifically provides: Permits for the examination of ruins, the excavation of archaeological sites, and the gathering of objects of antiquity upon the lands under their respective jurisdictions may be 14