Majority Rule, Minority Rights, and the Right to Vote: Reflections upon a Reading of Minority Vote Dilution
[…] McKeithen,22 demonstrates that these decisions were based on the discriminatory effect of the electoral schemes at issue, rather than on any consideration of whether those schemes had been adopted or maintained for discriminatory reasons. 23 However, three years after White was decided, the Supreme Court held, in Washington v. Davis,24 that a facially neutral law that disproportionally disadvantaged a racial minority was invalid under the equal protection 18. See Frank Parker, Racial Gerrymandering and Legislative Reapportionment, in Minority Vote Dilution, supra note 2, at Section 1 of the fifteenth amendment provides that "[t]he right of citizens of the United States to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any State on account of race, color, or previous condition of servitude." U.S. 755 (1973). 21. For a summary of such cases, see Extension of the Voting Rights Act: Hearings Before the Sub-Committee on Civil and Constitutional Rights of the House Committee on the Judiciary, 97th Cong., 1st Sess (1981) (prepared statement of Frank Parker) F.2d 1297 (5th Cir. 1973) (en