Majority Rule, Minority Rights, and the Right to Vote: Reflections upon a Reading of Minority Vote Dilution
[…] The jurisdictional statement in the Brooks case raised the issues "[w]hether Section 2 as amended prohibits only those electoral schemes intentionally designed or maintained to discriminate on the basis of race," and "[w]hether Section 2, if construed to prohibit anything other than intentional discrimination on the basis of race in registration and voting, exceeds the power vested in Congress by the Fifteenth Amendment." 105 S. Ct. at 416 (Stevens, J., concurring) (citation and footnote omitted). 67. Section 5 of the fourteenth amendment provides that "[t]he Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article," and section 2 of the fifteenth amendment states that "[t]he Congress shall have power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation." 68. See, e.g., Sidney Buchanan, Katzenbach v.