Abortion and Original Meaning
[…] The first clause says that "[a]ll persons born or naturalized in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof, are citizens of the United States and of the State wherein they reside." Does this mean that there are "persons" who are not born and who are therefore not eligible to be citizens? Or, more plausibly, does the amendment simply assume that all persons are born somewhere, and that those born in the United States (or who are subsequently naturalized) are citizens? Section 2 of the Fourteenth Amendment, written at the same time as Section 1, says that "Representatives shall be apportioned among the several States according to their respective numbers, counting the whole number of persons in each State, excluding Indians not taxed." 121 This language does not suggest that embryos and fetuses would count for purposes of enumeration. 2 As discussed above, the key principle underlying the text of Fourteenth Amendment is the principle of civil equality-all persons are equal under the law-born equal, we might say-and therefore