Reprinted with permission of the University of Colorado Law Review, William S. Hein & Co., Inc., and the David H. Getches family.
[…] III 1985) U.S.C (1982) U.S.C. 1342(b)(C) (1982) U.S.C. 1342(a) (1982) U.S.C. 1254(3)(b) (1982). 93. "Municipalities" are defined as including Indian tribes or authorized Indian tribal organizations. 33 U.S.C. 1362(4) (1982) U.S.C. 1281(g)(1) (1982). 95. Water Quality Act of 1987, Pub. L. No , 101 Stat. 7 (1987). 96. Id. at 77 (to be codified at 33 U.S.C. 1377(e)) (authorizing the Administrator of EPA to treat Indian tribes as states for purposes of Title II grants for construction of treatment works ( 205) and for 104, 106, 303, 305, 308, 309, 314, 319, 401 and 404 of the Act "to the degree necessary to carry out the objectives of this section.").