Reprinted with permission of the University of Colorado Law Review, William S. Hein & Co., Inc., and the David H. Getches family.
[…] Flathead Irrigation and Power Project, 616 F. Supp (D. Mont. 1985). The court issued a temporary restraining order to protect tribal fisheries. Before a hearing on the preliminary injunction was held, the tribes and the project (administered by BIA) reached a stipulation establishing minimum flows for various streams and minimum pool levels for particular reservoirs. The case was dismissed, as it had effectively become moot U.S.C. 381 (1982) provides: In cases where the use of water for irrigation is necessary to render the lands within any Indian reservation available for agricultural purposes, the Secretary of the Interior is authorized to prescribe such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary to secure a just and equal distribution thereof among the Indians residing upon any such reservation. No regulations have been promulgated pursuant to the section. 79. Joint Bd. of Control of Flathead, Mission and Jocko Irrigation Dist. v. United States, 832 F.2d 1127 (9th Cir. 1987).