BOARD OF LAND AND NATURAL RESOURCES STATE OF HAWAI`I DECISION AND ORDER
[…] of the Petitioners and Opposing Intervenors was fully considered throughout this matter in establishing and administering procedures and processes for the hearing to ensure that all parties were afforded due process. 45. As set forth in the findings of fact above, reasonable procedures within the scope of authority were set under HAR Title 13, Chapter 1 to expedite the orderly conduct and disposition of this proceeding for all parties, while also ensuring that all parties had an opportunity to present evidence and argument on all material issues without prejudicing any substantial rights. 46. Under HRS 91-10(1): V. EVIDENTIARY STANDARDS "Except as provided in section , any oral or documentary evidence may be received, but every agency shall as a matter of policy provide for the exclusion of irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence and no sanction shall be imposed or rule or order be issued except upon consideration of the whole record or such portions thereof as may be cited by any party and as supported by and in accordance with the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence. The agencies shall give effect to the rules of privilege recognized by law[.]" 47. Consistent with the Hawai i Administrative Procedures Act, HRS Chapter 91 ("HAPA"), the administrative rules governing procedures before the BLNR broadly provide that the Hearing Officer "may exercise discretion in the admission or rejection of evidence and 202