BOARD OF LAND AND NATURAL RESOURCES STATE OF HAWAI`I DECISION AND ORDER
[…] HAR Astronomy facilities are expressly identified as permissible land uses in the Resource subzone (R-3). HAR The legislature specifically enacted statutes intended to ensure that land development in the State is "for those uses for which they are best suited[.]" S. Stand. Comm. Rep. 104, 1961 Senate Journal 1027; accord HRS 183C-3 (giving DLNR the authority to zone and define land use within conservation districts). 95. In so doing, the legislature specifically defined "land use" as including "[t]he construction, reconstruction, demolition, or alteration of any structure, building, or facility on land[.]" HRS 183C-2; accord HAR In keeping with the legislative intent and specific delegation of authority, DLNR identified astronomy facilities within the Resource subzone.