Constitutional Law - Administrative Searches - Closing the Door on Frank v. Maryland
[…] Louis v. Evans, supra; Comment, Administrative Searches and the Fourth Amendment, 30 Mo. L. REV. 612 (1965). 23 See, e.g., United States v. Crescent-Kelvin Co., 164 F.2d 582 (3rd Cir. 1948) (food and drug laws) ; Albert v. Milk Control Board, 210 Ind. 283, 200 N.E. 688 (1936) ; Hubbel v. Higgins, 148 Iowa 36, 126 N.W. 914 (1910) (hotels) ; State v. Nolan, 161 Tenn. 293, 30 S.W.2d 601 (1930) (barber shop). 24 For example, under 21 U.S.C. 374(a) (1964) of the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, FDA agents have the authority "to enter, at reasonable times, any factory, warehouses or establishment in which food, drugs, devices, or cosmetics are manufactured, processed, packed or held... and...to inspect...such factory, warehouse or establishment."