The Nature and Scope of Federal Tax Liens with a Special Consideration of Their Effect on Mortgage Foreclosures
[…] It is well settled that the individual States cannot pass laws exempting certain property or assets from creditors, and thereby defeat collection of Federal taxes. 4 The lien attaches, however, only to property owned by the taxpayer, and the courts will look to State law to determine ownership. 15 The tax lien does not, therefore, attach to property held by husband and wife as tenants by the entirety," but after-acquired property does come within the scope of the tax encumbrance. 17 TwE LIEN ARISES Although under Section 6303, a demand within sixty days after assessment is essential to make the lien valid, when this is accomplished, the lien itself attaches, not as of the date of demand, but as of the date of original assessment, pursuant to Section 6322: "Unless another date is specifically fixed by law, the lien imposed by section 6321 shall arise at the time the assessment is made and shall continue until the liability for the amount so assessed is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time."' 8 Ibid, 965. See United States v. Elland, supra, n. 7, where a petition filed in bankruptcy after the levy was held not to affect the Government's lien rights. The cash surrender value of an insurance policy is likewise subject to the tax lien; United States v.