Plymouth. December 1, April 17, Present: Gants, C.J., Spina, Cordy, Botsford, Duffly, & Lenk, JJ.
[…] 20 20 expressly rejected, thereby putting the defendants in the impossible position of having to comply with conflicting Federal and State requirements. 24 We disagree that conflict preemption defeats the plaintiffs' claim of failure to warn, but before discussing the reasons why, we consider the plaintiffs' contention that principles of conflict preemption are irrelevant here because a section of the FDCA, 21 U.S.C. 379r(e) (2012), expressly exempts or saves product liability suits concerning OTC drugs from preemption. The plaintiffs' argument fails. Section 379r is entitled, "[n]ational uniformity for nonprescription drugs," and it expressly preempts certain State requirements relating to the regulation of OTC drugs. See 21 U.S.C. 379r(a) (2012) ("no State... may establish or continue in effect any requirement... that is different from or in addition to, or that is otherwise not identical with, a requirement under [the FDCA]").