Due Process by Proxy: United States v. Brehm and the Problem of Extraterritorial Jurisdiction over Foreign Nationals
[…] The statute contains only one limitation that relates to nationality: it applies only to a contractor who is "not a national of or ordinarily resident in the host nation." Id. 3267(1)(C). 23. See BOCZEK, supra note 18, at Id. 25. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. 3262(b) (providing that a defendant "shall be delivered as soon as practicable to the custody of civilian law enforcement authorities of the United States for removal to the United States for judicial proceedings"); id. 3265(a)(1)(A) (providing for a federal magistrate judge to hold an initial appearance). 26. See, e.g., United States v.