Washington University School of Law. Introduction to New York Practice. March 28 & 29, 2008
[…] Caption / Proper Court / Index #: b. Process - two types of process used: (1) Summons and Complaint: (2) Summons with Notice: 3
4 Three necessary items to Notice: a) A brief statement of the nature of the action. b) Nature of the relief being sought. c) If damages are being requested, the amount of damages must be specified. Exception: 2. Method of commencement of action a. Supreme and County Courts, City Courts, District Courts b. Town & Village Courts 3. Parties 4
5 Question: complaint? Can a New York State action be commenced with a bare summons or with a bare CPLR 2001 provides: CPLR Mistakes, omissions, defects and irregularities. At any stage of an action, including the filing of a summons with notice, summons and complaint or petition to commence an action, the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity, including the failure to purchase or acquire an index number or other mistake in the filing process, to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded, provided that any applicable fees shall be paid. 5
6 Title: Summons with Notice for use in conjunction with a New York State Supreme Court action served by CPLR 308 method SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY OF WESTCHESTER Homer J. Simpson, Plaintiff, - against - Kent Brockman, Defendant.