The Public Domain and a Right of Access: Affect upon the Broadcast Media
[…] L.A. Times, Feb. 23, 1970, 1, at 13, col. 1. These cases present several questions: Who is the proper representative for the contradicting or opposing views? If the FCC requires the stations carry the messages, isn't this tantamount to FCC programming which ultimately results in FCC censorship in that the licensee can't program that particular air time as he sees fit? Isn't this censorship in violation of 47 U.S.C. 326 (1964) which states that "Nothing... shall be understood or construed to give the Commission the power of censorship..."