Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Washington, DC CENTURYLINK'S COMMENTS IN OPPOSITION
[…] Under CenturyLink's federal tariffs, the classification ofvoip-pstn traffic (as an information service or telecotnmunications service) had no bearing on Sprint's obligation to pay access charges. Under the Filed Rate Doctrine, Century Link therefore was required to charge, and Sprint was required to pay, access charges for the VoiP-PSTN traffic. The Comn1ission's pre-order rules and decisions also obligated Sprint to pay access charges for the VoiP-PSTN traffic it delivered to CenturyLink. Pursuant to section 69.5(b) of the Commission's rules, "[c]arrier's carrier charges shall be computed and assessed upon all interexchange carriers that use local exchange switching facilities for the provision of interstate or foreign telecommunications services." 7 Under the Commission's Time Warner Cable Order, there is no question that Sprint used Century Link's local exchange switching facilities to provide wholesale telecommunications services to VoiP providers. 8 Century Link therefore properly 7 47 C.F.R. 69.5(b). 8 See Request for Declaratory