Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Washington, DC CENTURYLINK'S COMMENTS IN OPPOSITION
[…] 28 C. Existing Law Prior To The USFIICC Transformation Order Required Sprint To Pay Access Charges For This Traffic. This interpretation of Century Link's tariffs is further supported by applicable law during the relevant period. Even prior to the USFIICC Transformation Order, the Commission's rules and decisions required Sprint to pay access charges for its VoiP-PSTN traffic delivered to Century Link for tennination. 1. Pursuant to Part 69 of the Commission's Rules, Century Link was Authorized to Assess Interstate Access Charges on Sprint's VoiP-PSTN Traffic. Under section 69.5(b) of the Commission's rules, "[c]arrier's carrier charges shall be computed and assessed upon all interexchange carriers that use local exchange switching facilities for the provision of interstate or foreign telecommunications services." 59 Each of these elements was present with respect to the VoiP-PSTN traffic that Sprint delivered to CenturyLink.