UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MINNESOTA Civil No (MJD/SRN)
[…] Sierra Club did not file its complaint within 180 days of the notice and, therefore, the time bar applies. This statutory limitations period is mandatory and jurisdictional and thus is not subject to any equitable modification such as waiver, estoppel, or equitable tolling. Even if it were subject to such equitable modification, none 18

19 applies. Therefore, the Court should dismiss this action for lack of subject matter jurisdiction U.S.C. 139(l)(1). Sierra Club s complaint is untimely and barred by 23 U.S.C. 139(l)(1), which provides: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a claim arising under Federal law seeking judicial review of a permit, license, or approval issued by a Federal agency for a highway or public transportation capital project shall be barred unless it is filed within 180 days after publication of a notice in the Federal Register announcing that the permit, license, or approval is final pursuant to the law under which the agency action is taken, unless a shorter time is specified in the Federal law pursuant to which judicial review is allowed. Nothing in this subsection shall create a right to judicial review or place any limit on filing a claim that a person has violated the terms of a permit, license, or approval. 23 U.S.C. 139(l)(1). Under this statute, a plaintiff must file suit within 180 days of the publication of the notice.