The Practicality of Increasing the Use of NLRA Section 10(j) Injunctions
[…] Although section 10() hearings and decisions are intended to be quick and limited in scope, impressionistic evidence suggests that the cases are still a real burden to district judges. Judges estimated that they and their clerks spent between twenty and forty hours each considering papers, doing research, hearing arguments, and writing decisions in recent section 10(j) cases. 243 While those 237. Interview with John C. Truesdale, supra note Interview with Berton B. Subrin, supra note Interview with John C. Truesdale, supra note March ) Hearing, supra note 54, at Under 8(b) of the NLRA, 29 U.S.C. 153(b) (1982), the Board "is authorized to delegate to any group of three or more members any or all of the powers which it may itself exercise." NLRB ANN. REP. 177 (Table 3A) (1981). Of these, 1036 were contested cases. Id These figures are drawn from letters from three district judges who handled (j) cases.