SOVEREIGN IMMUNITY ISSUES IN U.S. CASES INVOLVING INSURANCE AND REINSURANCE. By Edward K. Lenci 1
[…] 6 b. Immunity from Jurisdiction, and Exceptions to It Even if the court has subject matter jurisdiction under one of the foregoing provisions, that jurisdiction is further subject to 28 U.S.C. 1604, which provides as follows: Subject to existing international agreements to which the United States is a party at the time of enactment of this Act, a foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States except as provided in sections 1605 to 1607 of this chapter. For purposes of cases involving insurance and reinsurance, the most pertinent of the provisions referenced in 28 U.S.C is 28 U.S.C. 1605(a), which provides exceptions to jurisdictional immunity. Those exceptions include situations where a foreign state, or an agent or instrumentality of one, has waived immunity, either expressly or implicitly, where the dispute arises from the foreign state s or its agent s or instrumentality s commercial activities, 7 and where the claimant seeks to enforce an agreement to arbitrate. 28 U.S.C. 1605(a) provides in pertinent part as follows: (a) A foreign state shall not be immune from the jurisdiction of courts of the United States or of the States in any case-- (1) in which the foreign state has waived its immunity either explicitly or by implication (italics supplied) notwithstanding any withdrawal of the waiver which the foreign state may purport to effect except in accordance with the terms of