SOVEREIGN IMMUNITY ISSUES IN U.S. CASES INVOLVING INSURANCE AND REINSURANCE. By Edward K. Lenci 1
[…] Federal courts are of limited jurisdiction, so they cannot and will not hear a dispute if it does not fit within one of the statutory bases for subject matter jurisdiction set forth in Title 28 of the U.S. Code. There are two provisions of Title 28 involving subject matter jurisdiction which expressly mention foreign states. One is 28 U.S.C. 1330, which provides in pertinent part as follows: (a) The [federal] district courts shall have original jurisdiction without regard to amount in controversy of any nonjury civil action against a foreign state as defined in section 1603(a) of this title as to any claim for relief in personam with respect to which the foreign state is not entitled to immunity either under sections of this title or under any applicable international agreement. (b) Personal jurisdiction over a foreign state shall exist as to every claim for relief over which the district courts have jurisdiction under subsection (a) where service has been made under section 1608 of this title. (c) For purposes of subsection (b), an appearance by a foreign state does not confer personal jurisdiction with respect to any claim for relief not arising out of any transaction or occurrence enumerated in sections of this title. The other is 28 U.S.C. 1332(a), which involves the type of subject matter jurisdiction which in the U.S. is called diversity jurisdiction because it requires diversity of citizenship between or among the parties to the lawsuit. 28 U.S.C. 1332(a) provides as follows: 4

5 (a) The [federal] district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of [U.S.] $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs, and is between-- (1) citizens of different States [i.e., States of the United States]; (2) citizens of a State and citizens or subjects of a foreign state, except that