IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF COOK COUNT' 114,/ COUNTY DEPARTMENT, CHANCERY DIVISION c-0
[…] II. Even if IFI Had An Interest Greater Than the General Public, That Interest Is Already Represented By Existing Parties In This Litigation And The Addition Of Parties Will Simply Create Delay. Further, IFI's petition should be denied for the additional reason that its participation in this case is unnecessary and duplicative, and would unnecessarily burden the resources of the 8

9 existing parties and the Court. Cf. 735 ILCS 5/2-408(e) (where intervention is discretionary, "the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay or prejudice the adjudication of the rights of the original parties"). Because the County Clerks already are committed to defending Illinois' marriage ban, IFI's intervention likely would lead to duplicative briefing and argument, and will not assist this Court in analyzing the merits.