THE UNITED ST ATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA. Plaintiff, 3:17-CV-101 (JUDGE MARIANI) MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Rules under this section may include requirements for the purpose of preventing such acts or practices. 12 U.S.C Part E of the Act, titled "Enforcement Powers," provides, in part, that "[i]f any person violates a Federal consumer financial law, the Bureau may... commence a civil action against such person to impose a civil penalty or to seek all appropriate legal and equitable relief including a permanent or temporary injunction as permitted by law." 12 U.S.C. 5564(a). n addition to section 5531, section 5492 states that "[t]he Bureau is authorized to establish the general policies of the Bureau with respect to all executive and administrative functions, including... implementing the Federal consumer financial laws through rules, orders, guidance, interpretations, statements of policy, examinations, and enforcement actions." 12 U.S.C. 5492(a)(10).