THE UNITED ST ATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA. Plaintiff, 3:17-CV-101 (JUDGE MARIANI) MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] the Bureau may... commence a civil action against such person to impose a civil penalty or to seek all appropriate legal and equitable relief including a permanent or temporary injunction as permitted by law." 12 U.S.C. 5564(a). n addition to section 5531, section 5492 states that "[t]he Bureau is authorized to establish the general policies of the Bureau with respect to all executive and administrative functions, including... implementing the Federal consumer financial laws through rules, orders, guidance, interpretations, statements of policy, examinations, and enforcement actions." 12 U.S.C. 5492(a)(10). Further, section 5512 provides that "[t]he Director may prescribe rules and issue orders and guidance, as may be necessary or appropriate to enable the Bureau to administer and carry out the purposes and objectives of the Federal consumer financial laws, and to prevent evasions thereof," and then delineates standards for rulemaking. 12 U.S.C. 5512(b). Navient's argument is in essence that the CFPB is authorized to "take any action authorized under part E"-which includes enforcement actions-only to prevent a regulated 12