THE UNITED ST ATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA. Plaintiff, 3:17-CV-101 (JUDGE MARIANI) MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] (Doc. 29 at 13; Doc. 43 at 3-4; Oral Arg. Tr., Doc. 55 at 96). This argument fails in light of another section of the Act that plainly declares that "[i]t shall be unlawful for... any covered person or service provider... to engage in any unfair, deceptive, or abusive act or practice." 12 U.S.C. 5536(a)(1)(B). Thus, there appears to be no reason why the CFPB cannot base an enforcement action on a violation of this provision of federal law. ndeed, reading sections 5531(a), 5536(a)(1)(B), and 5564(a) together, their plain language provides that the CFPB may, among other things, commence a civil action "to prevent a covered person or service provider from committing or engaging in an unfair, deceptive, or abusive act or practice under Federal law," 12 U.S.C. 5531(a), and that one such violation of federal law occurs when a "covered person... engage[s] in any unfair, deceptive, or abusive act[s] or practice[s]," 12 U.S.C. 5536(a)(1 )(B).2 2 n their reply brief, Navient argues that this statutory interpretation is defectively circular