THE UNITED ST ATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA. Plaintiff, 3:17-CV-101 (JUDGE MARIANI) MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] (d.). Navient, however, has failed to explain-or cite to any authority which would explain-why "declare" must refer only to rulemaking and not litigation, and why it would be improper for the CFPB to declare something unlawful through litigation. See generally FTC v. Wyndham Worldwide Corp., 799 F.3d 236 (3d Cir. 2015). The Court is not persuaded that the language of section 5531 should be read in the manner advocated by Navient. Subsections (c) and (d) of section 5531 fall within the section of the Act titled "Prohibiting unfair, deceptive, or abusive acts or practices." That section states that the Bureau may (a) 15

16 Case 3:17-cv RDM Document 57 Filed 08/04/17 Page 16 of 60 "take any action authorized under part E to prevent a covered person or service provider from committing or engaging in an unfair, deceptive, or abusive act or practice under Federal law," and (b) "prescribe rules applicable to a covered person or service provider identifying as unlawful unfair, deceptive, or abusive acts or practices." 12 U.S.C. 5531(a)- (b).