Supreme Court's 2002 Term Employment Law Cases: Is This Justice Scalia's Court?
[…] 23 274 EMPLOYEE RIGHTS AND EMPLOYMENT POLICY JOURNAL [Vol.7:253 D. It's Just a Theory, Anyway: Barnhart v. Peabody Coal Co.145 As usually happens when one tries to explain Supreme Court decisions with an overarching jurisprudential theory, there are exceptions. With regard to the Court's approach to statutory interpretation cases, the oddball case is Barnhart v. Peabody Coal Co. In Barnhart, the Court faced a challenge to an agency action made pursuant to Section 9706(a) of the Coal Industry Retiree Health Benefit Act of Section 9706(a) provides that "the Commissioner of Social Security shall, before October 1, 1993, assign each coal industry retiree who is an eligible beneficiary to a signatory operator which (or any related person with respect to which) remains in business." 14 6 The controversy in Barnhart stemmed from the Commissioner's assignment of beneficiaries to the respondents, employers in the coal industry, after the statutory date. 47 Several coal companies challenged the Commissioner's untimely assignments, claiming that the statutory "deadline" sets a