Criminal Law - People v. Hickman - Defining the Felon's Accountability Under the Felony Murder Rule
[…] 15 Loyola University Law Journal [Vol. 7 Only by resort to the committee comments, which lack the force of law, may one conclude that the legislative intent is that the felony murder statute applies even if the killing is committed by a "third person trying to prevent the commission of the felony." 5 And while a court may look to the comments to determine legislative intent," rules of statutory construction in Illinois require that statutes imposing severe punishment be construed restrictively. 67 However, the legislative intent evidenced in the comments is controverted by section 1-3 of the Criminal Code which states: "[no conduct constitutes an offense unless it is described as an offense in this Code or in another statute of this State." 8 In the great majority of states whose highest courts have considered this issue, the felony murder statute has been interpreted not to extend to the lethal acts of resisters to the felony. 9 This, along with the language of the felony murder and accountability statutes, creates serious doubts