Criminal Law - People v. Hickman - Defining the Felon's Accountability Under the Felony Murder Rule
[…] Section 5-1 of the Criminal Code sets forth a broad rule of accountability: 58. ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 38, 9-1(a)(2) (1973). 59. [Nlor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law.... U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 38, 9-1(a)(3) (1973).

14 19761 Felony Murder A person is responsible for conduct which is an element of an offense if the conduct is either that of the person himself, or that of another and he is legally accountable for such conduct as provided in Section 5-2, or both. 6 1 Section 5-2 provides: A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when: (a) Having a mental state described by the statute defining the offense, he causes another to perform the conduct, and the other person in fact or by reason of legal incapacity lacks such a mental state; or (b) The statute defining the offense makes him so accountable; or (c) Either before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate such commission, he solicits, aids, abets, agrees or attempts to aid, such other person in the planning or commission of the offense. 2 The defendants in Hickman may be held responsible for the acts of the resister to the felony only if their conduct fits within section 5-2. Subsection (a) fails to define their conduct since it refers to the "innocent agent" concept, where the defendant has induced a person lacking mental