CERTIFICATE OF INTEREST. In accordance with Fed. Cir. Rule 47.4 and Fed. R. App. P. 26.1, counsel
[…] Yamaguchi s admission that it is necessary to convert a provisional into a non-provisional in order to be published proves that a provisional is not an application for patent, published under section 122. If it were, then the conversion would not be necessary. Section 102(e)(2) provides that the second type of document governed by 102(e) is a patent granted on an application for patent. This demands the question: Can a patent be granted on a provisional? The answer is no a patent cannot be granted on a provisional. 35 U.S.C. 111(b)(8) and

36 35 U.S.C. 111(b)(8) is controlling and reads: 35 U.S.C. 111 Application. * * * (b) PROVISIONAL. * * * (8) APPLICABLE PROVISIONS. The provisions of this title relating to applications for patent shall apply to provisional applications for patent, except as otherwise provided, and except that provisional applications for patent shall not be subject to sections 115, 131, 135, and 157 of this title. 35 U.S.C. 111(b)(8) begins with a generalization that the provisions of Title 35 relating to applications for patent shall apply to provisional applications. If this generalization were unqualified, then there would be little question that a provisional is within the scope of 102(e)(2). But the phrase is qualified twice. The first qualification except as otherwise provided neutralizes the generalization that a provisional is within the scope of 102(e)(2) and compels the plain language of 102(e)(2) to prevail. The second qualification except that provisionals for patent shall not be subject to sections 115, 131, 135, and 157 of this title makes explicit what the first qualification merely implied. The second qualification explicitly states that a provisional shall not be subject to 131 which provides for the examination of applications and the granting of patents from those applications. 35 U.S.C. 131 states: 28