CERTIFICATE OF INTEREST. In accordance with Fed. Cir. Rule 47.4 and Fed. R. App. P. 26.1, counsel
[…] The first qualification except as otherwise provided neutralizes the generalization that a provisional is within the scope of 102(e)(2) and compels the plain language of 102(e)(2) to prevail. The second qualification except that provisionals for patent shall not be subject to sections 115, 131, 135, and 157 of this title makes explicit what the first qualification merely implied. The second qualification explicitly states that a provisional shall not be subject to 131 which provides for the examination of applications and the granting of patents from those applications. 35 U.S.C. 131 states: 28

37 35 U.S.C. 131 Examination of application. The Director shall cause an examination to be made of the application and the alleged new invention; and if on such examination it appears that the applicant is entitled to a patent under the law, the Director shall issue a patent therefor. Therefore, the second qualification makes it explicit that a patent cannot be granted on a provisional. Yamaguchi also concluded that a provisional is, in fact, within the scope of 102(e)(2).