Attorney s Fees Under ERISA: When Is an Award Appropriate
[…] CMTA-IAM Pension Trust, 746 F.2d 587, 589 (9th Cir. 1984). See also Berger, supra note 19, at 310 ("statutory attorneys' fee provisions are intended to achieve the fullest possible enforcement of the congressional policy embodied in the underlying statutory scheme"). 94 See Plant Variety Protection Act 125, 7 U.S.C (1982) (allowing awards of attorney's fees in "exceptional cases"); Trademark Act 35, 15 U.S.C (1982) (same; but only for prevailing parties); Patent Infringement Act 1, 35 U.S.C. 285 (1982) (same); Securities Act of (e), 15 U.S.C. 77k(e) (1982) (allowing for fees to prevailing party "if the court believes the suit or the defense to have been without merit"); Trust Indenture Act 315(e), 15 U.S.C. 77ooo(e) (1982) (allowing award of fees "having due regard to the merits and good faith of the claims or defenses made by such party litigant"). 95 See infra notes and accompanying text. 96 See Note, supra note 2, at