NO CR IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH DISTRICT OF TEXAS AT DALLAS, TEXAS. BILLY RAY WILLIAMS, SR., Appellant. vs.
[…] Jackson, 443 U.S. at 326. Other Relevant Authorities The State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Williams intentionally, knowingly or recklessly caused bodily injury to David Crow by shooting him with a rifle and that Williams used or exhibited a deadly weapon, a rifle, during the commission of the assault. See TEX. PEN. CODE ANN (a)(1) (Vernon 2009); TEX. PEN. CODE ANN (a)(2). (CR: 9). 8

14 Section 9.31 provides, in pertinent part: (a) Except as provided in Subsection (b), a person is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other s use or attempted use of unlawful force. TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. 9.31(a) (Vernon 2007). Section 9.32 provides, in pertinent part: A person is justified in using deadly force against another if the actor would be justified in using force against the other under Section 9.31; and when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the deadly force is immediately necessary: to protect the actor against the other s use or attempted use of unlawful deadly force. TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. 9.32(a) (Vernon 2007). The defendant bears the burden to produce some evidence that supports the defense. Saxton v. State, 804 S.W.2d 910, 913 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991).