bupreme eurt of i tnite DtateS
[…] Judge Garza in his dissent in Wheeler correctly noted that neither Section 192(a) or (b) contain language that would limit its application only to acts that have an adverse effect on competition. Wheeler, 591 F.3d at 374 (Garza, J., dissenting).
24 16 Further, Congress did place language requiring an adverse effect on competition in other subsections of 192, which is further evidence that no adverse effect on competition is required in subsections (a) and (b). See 7 U.S.C. 192(c) ("... if such apportionment has the tendency or effect of restraining commerce or of creating a monopoly."); 7 U.S.C. 192(d) ("... or with the effect of manipulating or controlling prices, or of creating a monopoly.., or of restraining commerce."); 7 U.S.C. 192(e) ("... or with the effect of manipulating or controlling prices, or of creating a monopoly... or of restraining commerce."). " Where Congress includes particular language in one section of a statute but omits it in another section of the same [a]ct, it is generally presumed that Congress acts intentionally and purposely in the disparate inclusion or exclusion. " Russello v.