LEGAL UPDATE FOR WASHINGTON LAW ENFORCEMENT
[…] 11 safety, or welfare of the minor or the person with the developmental disability? (ANSWER BY COURT OF APPEALS: Yes) Result: Reversal of Lewis County Superior Court conviction of Russell David Homan for luring; remand of the case for a new trial under the new interpretation of the statute. Status: The most recent Court of Appeals decision is final; no petition for discretionary review was filed by the State. ANALYSIS: RCW 9A provides that a person commits the crime of luring if the person: (1)(a) Orders, lures, or attempts to lure a minor or a person with a developmental disability into any area or structure that is obscured from or inaccessible to the public or into a motor vehicle; (b) Does not have the consent of the minor s parent or guardian or of the guardian of the person with a developmental disability; and (c) Is unknown to the child or developmentally disabled person. (2) It is a defense to luring, which the defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence, that the defendant s actions were reasonable under the circumstances and the defendant did not have any intent to harm the health, safety, or welfare of the minor or the person with the developmental disability. For purposes of this statute, minor refers to a person under the age of 16 and a person with a developmental disability means a person with a developmental disability as defined in RCW 71A (5). RCW 9A (3)(a)-(b). The Legislature has not defined the terms lure and luring. However, case law has defined lure as an invitation accompanied by an enticement. RCW 9A does not require a defendant to engage in any conduct to commit the crime of luring.