IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF IOWA CENTRAL DIVISION
[…] Page 17 of 24

22 3. American Indian Religious Freedom Act Amendments of 1994 (AIRFAA) Congress power to enforce protection of Establishment and Free Exercise of Religion with regard to the Sacramental use of Peyote has not been questioned by the State of Iowa. The State Defendants have not challenged this federal statute as being outside the scope of Congress constitutional powers. 42 U.S.C. 1996a((b)(1) states: (b) Use, possession, or transportation of peyote. (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the use, possession, or transportation of peyote by an Indian for bona fide traditional ceremonial purposes in connection with the practice of a traditional Indian religion is lawful, and shall not be prohibited by the United States or any State. No Indian shall be penalized or discriminated against on the basis of such use, possession or transportation, including, but not limited to, denial of otherwise applicable benefits under public assistance programs. PUBLIC LAW [H.R. 4230]; October 6, The Commerce Clause of the United States Constitution, Article I, Section 8, gives Congress the power, To regulate Commerce with foreign Nations, and among the several States, and with the Indian Tribes.