Case 3:16-cv JCH Document 91 Filed 06/06/17 Page 1 of 40 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF CONNECTICUT
[…] Cost is in turn defined as follows: (A) for alcoholic liquor other than beer, the posted bottle price from the wholesaler plus any charge for shipping or delivery to the retail permittee s place of business paid by the retail permittee in addition to the posted price, and (B) for beer, the lowest posted price during the month in which the retail permittee is selling plus any charge for shipping or delivery to the retail permittee s place of business paid by the retail permittee in addition to the price originally paid by the retail permittee.... Conn. Gen. Stat m(a)(1). 5 Section 30-68k of the Connecticut General Statutes provides: No holder of any wholesaler's permit shall ship, transport or deliver within this state or any territory therein or sell or offer for sale, to a purchaser holding a permit for the sale of alcoholic liquor for on or off premises consumption, any brand of alcoholic liquor, including cordials,... at a bottle, can or case price higher than the lowest price at which such item is then being sold or offered for sale or shipped, transported or delivered by such wholesaler to any other such purchaser to which the wholesaler sells, offers for sale, ships, transports or delivers that brand of alcoholic liquor within this state. Similarly, manufacturers and wholesalers are prohibited from: (1) discriminat[ing] in any manner in price discounts between one permittee and another on sales or purchases of alcoholic liquors bearing the same brand or trade name and of like age, size and 5