Double Jeopardy: Rethinking the Parameters of the Multiplicity Prohibition
[…] The criminal statute under which Halper was convicted was codified at 18 U.S.C. 287 (1982), amended by False Claims Amendments Act of 1986, Pub. L. No , 7, 100 Stat. 3153, 3169 (1986). The provision at issue in Halper prohibited "mak[ing] or present[ing]... any claim upon or against the United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent." Halper, 490 U.S. at 437 (alteration in original) (citing 18 U.S.C. 287 (1982)). 5 3 Haper, 490 U.S. at 437. The pre-1986 statute authorized a maximum criminal fine of $10,000 for an individual. 18 U.S.C. 287 (1982). 5 4 Halper, 490 U.S. at 438. The civil action against Halper was brought