Notre Dame Law Review
[…] but limits it severely by providing in 3 (s) that the following types of enterprises are not subject to the provision:' (1) an enterprise which has one or more retail or service establishments and whose gross volume of sales is not less than one million dollars; (2) a transit system with a gross volume of sales of not less than one million dollars; (3) any establishment of any enterprise other than the four here mentioned which has employees engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce if the gross volume of sales is not less than one million dollars; (4) an enter U.S.C. 211(c) (1964) provides: Every employer subject to any provision of this chapter... shall make, keep, and preserve such records of the persons employed by him and of the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment maintained by him,... [and shall preserve such and make such reports as shall be prescribed by the administration]. 6 The court said: "However, because we may be in error in holding that they are one establishment, we will also consider whether the office building itself has employees in commerce." 246 F.Supp. 198, 205 (W.D. Tenn. 1965) U.S.C.