Case 2:85-cv DMG-AGR Document 470 Filed 07/30/18 Page 1 of 32 Page ID #:23422
[…] Jefferson B. Sessions, III, et al. Page 8 of 32 Flores Agreement at 24B D [Doc. # 101]. Additionally, Paragraph 23 s bar on transferring a minor to a secure facility if there are less restrictive alternatives that are available and appropriate in the circumstances is consistent with the TVPRA s command that UACs be promptly placed in the least restrictive setting that is in the best interest of the child. See Flores Agreement at 23 [Doc. # 101]; 8 U.S.C. 1232(c)(2)(A). Defendants also claim that the TVPRA supplants Paragraph 17 of the Flores Agreement. See Opp n re Mot. to Enforce at Section 1232(c)(3)(A) provides in pertinent part that: [A UAC] may not be placed with a person or entity unless the Secretary of Health and Human Services makes a determination that the proposed [sponsor] is capable of providing for the child s physical and mental well-being. Such determination shall, at a minimum, include verification of the [sponsor s] identity and relationship to the child, if any, as well as an independent finding that the individual has not engaged in any activity that would indicate a potential risk to the [UAC]. See 8 U.S.C. 1232(c)(3)(A). Further, Section 1232(c)(3)(B) provides that, [b]efore placing the [UAC] with an individual, the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall determine whether a home study is first necessary. 8 U.S.C. 1232(c)(3)(B).