Buckhannon Board and Care Home, Inc. V. West Virginia Department of Health and Human Resources: Good-bye to Our "private Attorneys General"
[…] W. Va. Dep't of Health & Human Res., 532 U.S. 598, 600 (2001). 1I. d. State law required all residents of care homes to be capable of "self-preservation," or capable of moving themselves "'from situations involving imminent danger, such as fire.'" 1d. 12. Buckhannon also sought money damages in the original complaint but later relinquished this claim on January 2, 1998, when faced with the state's sovereign immunity defenses. Id. at 624 (Ginsburg, J., dissenting). 13. Fair Housing Amendments Act, 42 U.S.C (1994 & Supp. V 1999). 14. Americans with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. 12,101-12,213 (1994 & Supp. V 1999). 15. Buckhannon, 532 U.S. at U.S.C. 3613(c)(2) (1988) ("[T]he court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party... a reasonable attorney's fee and costs."') U.S.C. 12,205 (1990) ("[T]he court..., in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party... a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expenses, and costs."). 18. Buckhannon, 532 U.S. at See S-I & S-2 By & Through P-I & P-2 v.