The October 1992 Supreme Court Term and Antitrust: More Objectivity Than Ever
[…] Damages were $49.6 million, trebled to $148.8 million. The district court wrote that the documentary evidence was "more voluminous and detailed than any other reported case. This 177 See Calkins, Revenge of the Amici, supra note 109, at ; see also, e.g., Comments on Kodak, 62 ANTITRUST L.J (1993) (symposium). 278 See infra parts IV(B)(I), IV(C)(4) U.S.C. 13(a) provides: It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce..., either directly or indirectly, to discriminate in price between different purchasers of commodities of like grade and quality... where the effect of such discrimination may be substantially to lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly....