The October 1992 Supreme Court Term and Antitrust: More Objectivity Than Ever
[…] On one side were the attorneys general of nineteen states plus five plaintiffs' law firms, some quite well known. On the other side were eighty lawyers from thirty-five firms, including some of the nation's most prominent. The parties were aided and abetted by a small army of lawyers working on amicus efforts. The setting, too, was epic. During the mid-1980s, the country was wracked by an insurance crisis during which the availability of liability coverage was sharply constricted. 7 ' Also during the 1980s the state attor- '6 15 U.S.C. 1013(b) ("Nothing contained in this chapter shall render the... Sherman Act inapplicable to any agreement to boycott, coerce, or intimidate, or act of boycott, coercion, or intimidation.") U.S.C. 1012: (a) The business of insurance... shall be subject to the laws of the several States which relate to the regulation or taxation of such business.