Construction and Surety Law
[…] Brown's benefit rather than Gibson's. 331 In addition, the court held that a third party or stranger to an agreement cannot be held liable under a sworn account, even in the absence of a written denial under oath. 332 Finally, the court of appeals considered whether Gibson was bound to the contract for services under Bostick's agency theory. 333 A finding of either actual or apparent authority would bind Gibson to the repair contract between Brown and Bostick and would subject the property to either a constitutional or statutory lien. 334 The court reviewed case law interpreting Article 16, section 37 of the Texas Constitution, which states: "Mechanics, artisans and material men, of every class, shall have a lien upon the buildings and articles made or repaired by them for the value of their labor done thereon, or material furnished therefore. '335 The court found that Texas courts have consistently held that a lien is created only when the property owner contracts for repairs and the original contractor files suit. 336 The court found further that no privity of contract existed between Bostick and Gibson and that Brown had